Thursday, April 22, 2021

Malaysia, Russia Lead, India Disappoints in Emerging Market Rankings by Bloomberg

Malaysia, Russia and China dominated the ranking of emerging market countries by Bloomberg while India was ranked at a disappointing 12th Place. According to the list published on Wednesday by Bloomberg, the first place was obtained by Malaysia, followed by Russia and China.

A comparative indicator of the current situation and prospects for economic development of 20 emerging market countries was calculated based on such factors as the forecast of GDP growth in 2018 and 2019, the state of the current account, sovereign credit rating, foreign exchange reserves, the state of equity and bond markets.

The total score reflecting these indicators, Russia six months ago rose from 0.88 to 2.36, which allowed the Russian Federation to take the second position. Turkey fell in the ranking from the fifth to the last, 20th place. The third place in the current ranking is taken by China (fourth place half a year ago), the fourth – the Philippines (second year earlier), the fifth – Colombia (15th), the sixth – Thailand (11th), the seventh – Poland (sixth), the eighth – Mexico (12th), ninth – Chile (13th), tenth – South Korea (eighth).

Bloomberg notes that four of the six countries currently occupying the top positions in the ranking are from the Asian region. The agency writes that these countries have a positive current account surplus, relatively high GDP growth rates, and low inflation. This strengthens their position in the face of uncertainty created by the prospect of raising the key rate in the US, which is fraught with the risk of capital outflows from emerging markets.

Rankings
RANKCOUNTRYTOTALGDPCURRENT ACCOUNTRATINGSRESERVESVALUATIONS
1MALAYSIA2.550.480.880.91-1.001.27
2RUSSIA2.36-1.221.630.010.001.93
3CHINA1.391.470.221.21-1.00-0.51
4PHILIPPINES1.001.44-0.360.010.00-0.09
5COLOMBIA0.89-0.48-0.800.010.002.16
6THAILAND0.870.202.520.610.00-2.46
7POLAND0.800.22-0.070.91-1.000.73
8MEXICO0.79-0.96-0.410.61-1.002.54
9CHILE0.78-0.06-0.531.51-1.000.86
10KOREA0.75-0.651.341.81-1.00-0.75
11INDONESIA0.620.77-0.70-0.29-1.001.84
12INDIA0.482.06-0.72-0.290.00-0.58
13PERU0.150.08-0.390.610.00-0.15
14HUNGARY-0.280.000.67-0.29-1.000.34
15BRAZIL-0.85-1.13-0.23-1.180.001.70
16ROMANIA-1.07-0.03-1.08-0.290.000.33
17EGYPT-1.580.88-0.77-1.780.000.09
18CROATIA-2.21-0.650.78-0.58-1.00-0.75
19SOUTH AFRICA-3.07-1.47-0.98-0.58-1.000.95
20TURKEY-4.06-0.95-1.00-1.18-1.000.08

 

More News at EurAsian Times

Featured News

China’s J-20 Fighter Jet Can Surpass The US F-22 Raptor With One Small Upgrade — Chinese Expert

The ‘fifth-generation J-20 fighter jet of the Chinese PLA Air Force may be upgraded with two-dimensional thrust vectoring control (TVC) nozzles for its engines...

India-China Row: Chinese PLA Deploys Long-Range Precision-Strike Rockets Near The Indian Border

As India, China border row continues to escalate, the Chinese PLA has for the first time confirmed the deployment of advanced long-range precision-strike rockets...

Why ASEAN Bloc Has Not Been Able To Counter Beijing’s Aggression In The South China Sea

The longer a problem persists the harder it is to resolve. This is exactly what is happening with the decades-old South China Sea dispute,...

Afghan Peace Conference In Istanbul, Turkey Postponed Over ‘No Show’ By Taliban

Turkey has announced that it is postponing a much-anticipated Afghan peace conference in Istanbul until the end of the Muslim holy month of Ramadan. "We...

China, Russia Or Aliens: Why Is There A Sudden Surge In UFO Sightings Over US Military Bases?

The sudden surge in the "UFO" sightings over US military bases and naval assets may be attributed to deliberate incursions by enemy spy drones. Defense...